Nash & Vance Research

Research on eleven public companies building AI compute, robots and the U.S. power grid, written from their filings.

Quanta Services PWR on NYSE. U.S. Reindustrialization. Memo updated .

Who has the skilled crews to rebuild the grid, and what are they worth?

Total backlog at September 30, 2025, March 31, 2026 and September 30, 2026, six months apart. Sources: Quanta’s Q3 2026 and Q1 2026 earnings releases.

Quanta Services builds and maintains the electric grid for U.S. utilities, power developers, data center operators and pipeline owners. Its edge is labor: about 69,500 employees, a large union-trained craft workforce and its own lineman college. Total backlog reached $63.7 billion at September 30, 2026, up 62.7% from a year earlier, as utility capital spending and large-load interconnections pile up. Management has raised its 2026 guidance three times since February.

Latest reported figures

RevenueQuarter ended Sep 30, 2026$12.01B
Total backlogAs of Sep 30, 2026$63.73B
Adjusted diluted EPSQuarter ended Sep 30, 2026$6.06
Free cash flowNine months to Sep 30, 2026$2.27B
2026 adjusted EPS guidanceFull year 2026, raised Oct 29, 2026$17.90 to $18.30
EmployeesAs of Dec 31, 202569,500
Workforce covered by collective bargainingAs of Dec 31, 202536%

The company

Legal name
Quanta Services, Inc.
Ticker
PWR on NYSE
Sector
U.S. Reindustrialization
Headquarters
Houston, TX
Founded
Aug 1997
CEO
Duke Austin
Employees
69,500 (Dec 31, 2025)
Market value
$76.7B at the November 5, 2026 close
Share price
Compared with
GE Vernova, Eaton, EMCOR, MasTec, Primoris and MYR Group
Contents

Thesis

Quanta sells scarce labor under long-dated contracts to customers who cannot build without it. Utilities, data center developers and generators have the capital and permits for more work than the industry has trained crews to execute. Quanta employed approximately 69,500 people at the end of 2025, and its filing says it relies on craft skilled labor to run the business. That workforce, and the schools and union relationships that refill it, is the asset the market is pricing.

The numbers are moving fast. Third-quarter 2026 revenue was $12.01 billion, against $7.63 billion a year earlier (up 57.4% by our arithmetic from the same release). Total backlog reached $63.73 billion on September 30, 2026, versus $39.17 billion a year before. Management now guides to 2026 revenue of $41.3 billion to $41.6 billion, compared with $33.25 billion to $33.75 billion in the February outlook.

The central question is what a crew-constrained contractor is worth when demand outruns supply. The bull case is that Quanta’s scale lets it hold and train more linemen than competitors, win the large programmatic awards and keep margins as it grows. The skeptical case is that growth at this speed leans on acquisitions, that the data center portion of backlog is hard to see, and that the shares, at roughly $93.5 billion at the October 30, 2026 close, already price a long run of execution.

Company History

Quanta was founded in August 1997 as a roll-up of four regional contractors: PAR Electrical Contractors, Union Power Construction, Trans Tech Electric and Potelco. It completed its initial public offering on February 12, 1998, selling 5,000,000 shares at $9.00. Pro forma 1997 revenue was $152.3 million, and the combined group had about 973 employees. Today’s workforce is roughly 71 times that headcount (our arithmetic against the 10-K figure).

The structure that began in 1997 persists. The 10-K describes operations as decentralized and labor-intensive, run through operating companies that keep their own local customer relationships and workforces. Quanta’s growth since then has come from acquiring local specialists and giving them a larger balance sheet, shared safety practices and access to national customers.

The recent chapters show where the strategy has moved. In July 2024 the company closed the acquisition of Cupertino Electric, a San Jose electrical contractor with more than 25 years of data center work. Consideration was about $1.54 billion, made up of roughly $1.3 billion in cash and about 883,000 shares, with an earnout of up to $200 million. In July 2025 it bought Dynamic Systems, which does turnkey mechanical, plumbing and process infrastructure for technology, semiconductor and healthcare customers. In total Quanta completed eight acquisitions in 2025 and five in the first nine months of 2026.

The company also operates outside classic contracting. It holds a 50% interest in LUMA Energy, the joint venture that operates Puerto Rico’s roughly 18,000-mile transmission and distribution system, and it owns manufacturing operations for power transformers and circuit breakers.

Duke Austin is president and chief executive officer.

Product

Quanta sells installed capacity: crews, equipment and engineering that build or maintain energy and communications infrastructure. Since the first quarter of 2025 it reports two segments. In the nine months to September 30, 2026, Electric produced $24.11 billion of revenue and Underground and Infrastructure produced $5.34 billion.

Revenue by segment, $ billions.
0102030202320242025Electric, 2023: $15.87 billionUnderground and Infrastructure, 2023: $5.02 billionElectric, 2024: $19.01 billionUnderground and Infrastructure, 2024: $4.66 billionElectric, 2025: $23.0 billionUnderground and Infrastructure, 2025: $5.48 billion15.875.0219.014.6623.05.48Undergroundand InfrastructureElectric20.8923.6728.480102030202320242025Electric, 2023: $15.87 billionUnderground and Infrastructure, 2023: $5.02 billionElectric, 2024: $19.01 billionUnderground and Infrastructure, 2024: $4.66 billionElectric, 2025: $23.0 billionUnderground and Infrastructure, 2025: $5.48 billion15.875.0219.014.6623.05.48Undergroundand InfrastructureElectric20.8923.6728.480102030202320242025Electric, 2023: $15.87 billionUnderground and Infrastructure, 2023: $5.02 billionElectric, 2024: $19.01 billionUnderground and Infrastructure, 2024: $4.66 billionElectric, 2025: $23.0 billionUnderground and Infrastructure, 2025: $5.48 billion15.875.0219.014.6623.05.48Undergroundand InfrastructureElectric20.8923.6728.48
Revenue by segment
PeriodElectricUnderground and Infrastructure
2023$15.87 billion$5.02 billion
2024$19.01 billion$4.66 billion
2025$23.0 billion$5.48 billion

Calendar years. Electric includes the former renewable segment, recast by Quanta in 2025. Source: Quanta 2025 Form 10-K (MD&A segment tables).

Electric Infrastructure

This is the core. The segment covers transmission and distribution lines and substations, storm restoration, wind, solar and gas power generation, battery storage, and the low-voltage electrical work inside large facilities such as data centers. In 2025 it generated $23.0 billion of revenue and $2.36 billion of operating income, a 10.3% margin. In the third quarter of 2026 the segment margin was 12.6% on $9.80 billion of revenue, or 81.6% of the total.

Electric backlog stood at $51.89 billion on September 30, 2026, up from $36.17 billion at year-end 2025. Backlog and remaining performance obligations (RPO) differ: RPO counts only firm contracted work, while backlog adds estimated revenue under master service agreements and other awards. Electric RPO was $37.36 billion.

Underground and Infrastructure

The segment covers gas distribution, pipeline transmission and integrity work, communications and cable networks, and civil and mechanical services for industrial and large-load customers. It generated $5.48 billion of revenue in 2025, with a 7.3% operating margin. Third-quarter 2026 revenue was $2.22 billion at a 9.4% margin. Backlog was $11.85 billion, against $7.81 billion at the end of 2025. Acquisitions in civil work and mechanical process infrastructure feed this segment.

Training and workforce assets

The labor pipeline is itself a product line, even if it is small in dollars. Quanta owns and operates Northwest Lineman College, a postsecondary school for pre-apprenticeship, apprenticeship and specialized training of electric workers, and the Quanta Advanced Training Center in Texas. Its operating companies use apprenticeship programs run by the IBEW and NECA (the electrical workers’ union and its contractor association), the Pipe Line Contractors Association unions, and its own equivalents. Most of the college’s financial results sit in the Electric segment, per the 10-K.

Market

Customer

Quanta’s customers are utilities, power developers, technology companies, communications operators and pipeline owners. The 10-K lists American Electric Power, National Grid, NextEra, Duke Energy, PG&E, Exelon and Southern among representative utilities, and Turner Construction among general contractors. Concentration is moderate: in 2025 the largest customer was 8% of revenue and the ten largest were 30%. No customer reached 10% of revenue or receivables in the nine months to September 30, 2026, per the 10-Q.

Utilities are the anchor. Investor-owned utilities are projected to spend more than $1.1 trillion of capital from 2025 to 2029, according to the Edison Electric Institute (EEI), with nearly $208 billion projected for 2025 alone. Utility Dive links the increase to AI data centers, industrial expansion and electrification.

Data centers are the faster-growing and harder-to-measure customer group. Quanta’s 10-K says its customers face increased demand for electricity, including from data center and other technology uses, and that acquisitions let it serve large-load facilities with electrical, mechanical and process work. Neither the Q3 2026 release nor the 10-Q we read quantifies data center revenue or backlog, which is a disclosure gap that matters for the valuation debate below.

Market Size

No single source sizes Quanta’s addressable market, so we use the customer spending proxy. EEI’s $1.1 trillion five-year utility capital projection is for investor-owned utilities only. It excludes public power, cooperatives, independent developers and data center owners. Only part of that spending is contractable field labor, because it also includes equipment, land and financing.

Labor supply is the other half of the sizing question. The Bureau of Labor Statistics counts about 131,900 jobs for electrical power-line installers and repairers in 2025, projects 10% growth from 2025 to 2035, and expects about 10,900 openings a year. The median wage was $95,320 in May 2025. A trade of that size cannot double quickly. Quanta’s backlog grew 62.7% in the past year (our arithmetic from $63.73 billion versus $39.17 billion), which is far faster than any pool of trained linemen can be added.

Competition

Competitive Landscape

Quanta describes its markets as highly competitive, with some large competitors and relatively few barriers to entry in some service lines. It adds that subcontractors can develop the expertise to bid for prime contracts. Entry is easy in basic civil and distribution work. It is hard in large transmission, energized work and programmatic utility alliances, where safety record, equipment fleets, trained crews and balance sheet decide awards.

The competitive set splits by what is scarce. In utility work, scarcity is qualified linemen and the right to work on energized lines. In data center construction, the constraint is electrical craft at scale and the ability to commit crews to a developer’s schedule across many sites. In pipelines and heavy civil, it is equipment and permits.

Public peers are reporting similar demand. That evidence cuts two ways: it supports the view that the grid and large-load buildout is real, and it shows Quanta is not the only company that can be hired for the work.

Competitors

MasTec

MasTec reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $5.15 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $486.4 million. Its 18-month backlog was $24.5 billion versus $16.78 billion a year earlier. Power Delivery backlog rose to $8.91 billion from $5.13 billion. Quanta’s third-quarter revenue was about 2.3 times MasTec’s (our arithmetic), though MasTec’s pipeline and communications mix differs.

EMCOR

EMCOR, a mechanical and electrical contractor with large data center exposure, reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $5.54 billion and an operating margin of 9.8%. Its RPO reached $18.57 billion, up 47.2% year on year, with the largest growth in the network and communications sector. EMCOR competes most directly with Quanta’s Cupertino and Dynamic Systems businesses inside the building.

Others

Primoris, MYR Group, Dycom and a long tail of regional utility contractors compete in specific lines, along with the self-perform divisions of some utilities and engineering-procurement-construction firms. We have not opened current filings for them and do not cite their figures.

Business Model

Quanta earns revenue from master service agreements, repair and maintenance contracts, and construction contracts, which the 10-K splits into unit-price, cost-plus and fixed-price forms. Fixed-price and certain unit-price work is recognized over time and carries estimate risk, because cost overruns reduce profit, and cumulative catch-up adjustments flow through the period in which estimates change. Cost-plus and unit-price work shifts more of that risk to the customer.

The economics rest on utilization of crews and equipment. Cost of services is mostly wages, benefits, subcontractors, materials and equipment, so margin depends on keeping trained workers billing and passing wage inflation through. The decentralized structure means local operating company leaders manage pricing and staffing, while the parent funds equipment, safety systems and acquisitions.

Union labor shapes the cost base. About 36% of employees were covered by collective bargaining agreements at the end of 2025, which by our arithmetic is roughly 25,000 people of the 69,500 total. The agreements set wages and require payments to multiemployer pension plans and benefit trusts. Most contain no-strike provisions and binding arbitration. That structure gives customers predictable labor supply, and it gives Quanta a ready source of referral and apprenticeship labor from the union halls. The cost is pension exposure and less flexibility on wage rates.

About 55,700 of the 69,500 employees are hourly, and the company says the number fluctuates with project activity. The remaining 13,800 are salaried staff, including project managers, engineers and superintendents. The salaried layer is the constraint on how many projects can run at once, since each large job needs experienced supervision beyond the field crew.

Acquisitions are part of the model. The company buys specialists, often paying in cash and some stock, then connects them to larger customers. In the first nine months of 2026 the five acquisitions carried total fair value consideration of $1.80 billion, including about $1.29 billion in cash and 481,909 shares valued at $299.6 million, plus contingent consideration of up to $242.4 million. Two more deals, a Houston energy services provider with about 320 employees and a Fort Worth maker of steel monopoles with about 270, were announced in September and October for about $245 million combined.

Financials

Growth

Revenue rose from $20.88 billion in 2023 to $23.67 billion in 2024 and $28.48 billion in 2025, a 20.3% increase in the last year. Acquired businesses contributed about $1.87 billion of 2025 Electric revenue. In 2026 the pace accelerated: nine-month revenue was $29.45 billion versus $20.64 billion, a gain of 42.7% by our arithmetic.

Total backlog by quarter-end, $ billions, selected quarters.
3040506070Dec 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Total backlog, Dec 2024: $34.54 billionTotal backlog, Jun 2025: $35.84 billionTotal backlog, Sep 2025: $39.17 billionTotal backlog, Dec 2025: $43.98 billionTotal backlog, Mar 2026: $48.47 billionTotal backlog, Jun 2026: $53.44 billionTotal backlog, Sep 2026: $63.73 billion63.7334.5435.8439.1743.9848.4753.443040506070Dec2024Jun2025Sep2025Dec2025Mar2026Jun2026Sep2026Total backlog, Dec 2024: $34.54 billionTotal backlog, Jun 2025: $35.84 billionTotal backlog, Sep 2025: $39.17 billionTotal backlog, Dec 2025: $43.98 billionTotal backlog, Mar 2026: $48.47 billionTotal backlog, Jun 2026: $53.44 billionTotal backlog, Sep 2026: $63.73 billion63.7334.5435.8439.1743.9848.4753.443040506070Dec2024Jun2025Sep2025Dec2025Mar2026Jun2026Sep2026Total backlog, Dec 2024: $34.54 billionTotal backlog, Jun 2025: $35.84 billionTotal backlog, Sep 2025: $39.17 billionTotal backlog, Dec 2025: $43.98 billionTotal backlog, Mar 2026: $48.47 billionTotal backlog, Jun 2026: $53.44 billionTotal backlog, Sep 2026: $63.73 billion63.7334.5435.8439.1743.9848.4753.44
Total backlog by quarter-end
PeriodTotal backlog
Dec 2024$34.54 billion
Jun 2025$35.84 billion
Sep 2025$39.17 billion
Dec 2025$43.98 billion
Mar 2026$48.47 billion
Jun 2026$53.44 billion
Sep 2026$63.73 billion

Total backlog as reported by Quanta at each date shown. Sources: Quanta earnings releases (8-K), Q4 2025 through Q3 2026; Q2 2025 and Q3 2025 values from the Q2 and Q3 2026 releases’ prior-year columns.

Backlog tells the same story. It climbed from $34.54 billion at the end of 2024 to $43.98 billion at the end of 2025, then to $48.47 billion in March, $53.4 billion in June and $63.73 billion in September 2026. Backlog added $10.3 billion in the third quarter alone (our arithmetic from $63.73 billion and $53.4 billion). Of the September backlog, $38.45 billion is expected to convert within 12 months, which is about 1.03 times trailing revenue of roughly $37.3 billion (our arithmetic: 2025 revenue less nine months of 2025 plus nine months of 2026).

Profitability and cash

Third-quarter adjusted EBITDA was $1.45 billion, against $858.3 million a year earlier, a margin of about 12.1% on our arithmetic. Full-year 2025 adjusted EBITDA was $2.88 billion, roughly 10.1% of revenue. Operating income in the third quarter was $1.03 billion, an 8.5% margin. GAAP diluted EPS was $4.55 and adjusted diluted EPS was $6.06, versus $3.33 a year earlier.

Free cash flow is the other signal. Third-quarter free cash flow was $1.20 billion versus $438.1 million, and nine-month free cash flow was $2.27 billion versus $726.3 million. Cash flow in a contractor can be flattered by customer prepayments and billing timing, so we would watch whether the full-year range of $2.50 billion to $3.00 billion holds through the fourth quarter.

Guidance and the fourth-quarter step-down

Updated 2026 guidance implies a flat-to-lower fourth quarter. Revenue guidance of $41.3 billion to $41.6 billion, less $29.45 billion booked in nine months, leaves about $11.85 billion to $12.15 billion for the quarter, level with the third quarter’s $12.01 billion. Adjusted diluted EPS guidance of $17.90 to $18.30, less the $12.98 earned in nine months, implies about $4.92 to $5.32 in the fourth quarter, below the third quarter’s $6.06. Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $4.40 billion to $4.49 billion minus $3.20 billion implies roughly $1.20 billion to $1.29 billion, against $1.45 billion in the third quarter. The company may be guiding conservatively, or third-quarter results may have included timing benefits. The filings we read do not say which.

The chief executive said there is opportunity to deliver strong double-digit adjusted EPS growth in 2027. On the 2026 midpoint of about $18.10, a 10% gain would be about $19.90 (our arithmetic). Management did not give a 2027 range.

Balance sheet

At September 30, 2026, cash was $2.32 billion and debt was about $6.99 billion, for net debt near $4.68 billion by our arithmetic. Against the midpoint of 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance, that is roughly 1.05 times. Stockholders’ equity was $10.54 billion. In August 2026 the company issued $2.00 billion of senior notes, prepaid its $618.8 million term loan, and expanded its revolver to $2.98 billion, maturing July 31, 2031. Net capital expenditure guidance is about $950 million to $1.0 billion, which is small relative to free cash flow and shows how asset-light the model is for an organization this size.

The share count is stable. There were 150,677,145 shares outstanding on October 26, 2026, against 149,619,428 on February 16, 2026. Acquisitions paid partly in stock account for part of the rise.

Valuation

The shares closed at $620.73 on October 30, 2026, down 2.27% on the day after the earnings release. With 150,677,145 shares outstanding on October 26, 2026 (the 10-Q cover page), market capitalization was $93.53 billion (our arithmetic: price times shares). Adding $6.99 billion of total debt and $86 million of non-controlling interests and subtracting $2.32 billion of cash at September 30, 2026 gives an enterprise value of about $98.3 billion (our arithmetic, excluding operating leases). The 10-K reported non-affiliate market value of $55.8 billion at June 30, 2025, so the equity value has risen by roughly two thirds since then (our arithmetic, with the caveat that non-affiliate value excludes insider holdings).

On our arithmetic, enterprise value is about 22 times the midpoint of 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance ($98.3 billion over $4.445 billion). The share price is about 34 times the midpoint of adjusted EPS guidance ($620.73 over $18.10), and market value is about 34 times the midpoint of free cash flow guidance ($93.53 billion over $2.75 billion). Those multiples sit on guidance that has been raised repeatedly, which flatters the multiple if the raises continue and exposes it if they stop.

The 10-K’s performance graph shows how the market has treated the stock. A $100 investment in Quanta at the end of 2020 grew to $591.12 by the end of 2025, versus $196.16 for the S&P 500 and $280.39 for the company’s peer group. Our inputs do not include a multi-year history of the multiple, so we do not claim where today’s levels sit against Quanta’s own range.

The relevant comparison for a labor-constrained contractor is whether its returns look like a construction company or a scarce-asset network. Adjusted EBITDA margin near 12% is high for a contractor, yet still far below a software or equipment business. A premium requires belief that crew scarcity lasts and that Quanta captures it. We do not assign a fair value. What the market is paying for, and what would change it, is addressed in the sections below.

Key Opportunities

Utility programs and transmission

The most reliable growth source is utility capital. EEI’s projection of more than $1.1 trillion over 2025 to 2029 sits behind Electric backlog of $51.89 billion. Quanta’s customer list covers many of the largest spenders, and the 36% union base gives it a way to staff multi-year programs. If utilities continue to prefer a small number of qualified contractors for programmatic work, Quanta’s share can rise without winning every bid.

Large-load and data center work

Cupertino brought data center electrical work and modular electrical systems into the company, with experience in over 20 million square feet of data center space. Dynamic Systems added mechanical and process infrastructure. The EMCOR result, with RPO up 47.2% on mission-critical facility awards, shows the demand is broad. Quanta’s opportunity is to sell a bundle, interconnection and substation work on the outside and electrical and mechanical work on the inside, to the same developer.

Workforce as a moat

If crews are the scarce input, the training system matters. Northwest Lineman College, the Advanced Training Center and union apprenticeship ties give Quanta a way to produce more linemen than its competitors, in the 10-K’s words through universities, the military and unions. With only about 10,900 annual openings in the national lineworker occupation, the company that supplies its own entrants controls capacity. The filings we read do not disclose graduate counts or apprenticeship numbers, so this advantage is plausible but unmeasured.

Acquisitions and self-performed supply

The company has used its balance sheet to buy capability, including manufacturing. The September and October deals add a steel monopole maker, which gives Quanta supply of a long-lead utility component alongside crews. With net debt near 1.05 times 2026 EBITDA guidance and $2.94 billion of operating cash flow in nine months, there is room to keep buying.

Key Risks

Labor is both the moat and the constraint

A contractor that grows backlog 62.7% in a year must add crews at a similar pace. Quanta’s 10-K risk factors say the business is labor-intensive, that it may be unable to attract and retain qualified employees, and that the cost of labor may increase. If wage inflation outpaces what fixed-price and unit-price contracts allow, margins compress. A shortage also caps the pace at which backlog converts to revenue.

Backlog quality and data center visibility

Backlog of $63.73 billion exceeds RPO of $41.75 billion by about $22 billion. The difference includes awards that are not yet firm contracted work. The 10-Q says roughly 67% of RPO is expected within 12 months. Data center projects are subject to financing, power availability and customer capital budgets, and the company does not quantify its data center exposure in the documents we read. A pause by hyperscale developers would reach Quanta through delayed starts and cancelled awards.

Acquisition integration and contingent payments

Eight acquisitions in 2025 and five in nine months of 2026 add integration load for the same management layer that supervises crews. Contingent consideration of up to $242.4 million on the 2026 deals also means that purchase accounting depends on future performance. Adjusted EPS excludes acquisition and integration costs, which were $94.1 million in 2025, so reported earnings may be lower than adjusted earnings in an active deal year.

Execution on fixed-price work

A large share of revenue comes from unit-price or fixed-price contracts, so cost overruns on a few big jobs can hit quarterly profit. Underground and Infrastructure margin fell to 5.7% in 2024 from 7.5% in 2023 before recovering, which shows how fast segment profit can move.

Valuation sensitivity and labor relations

At roughly 34 times guided adjusted EPS, small misses can move the shares. The fourth-quarter guidance step-down discussed above is one place a miss could appear. Separately, the company lists its unionized workforce as a risk factor, covering pension obligations and the possibility of disputes at contract renewal, even though most agreements prohibit strikes.

What Would Prove Us Wrong

Our view is that Quanta’s crew base is a real, hard-to-copy asset and that backlog growth is reaching firm work. These signposts would contradict it.

  1. Backlog conversion stalls. If total backlog falls below $55 billion at any quarter-end through Q2 2027 (from $63.73 billion at September 30, 2026), the third-quarter jump was a pull-forward or a counting effect rather than durable demand.
  2. Margins give back the gain. If Electric segment operating margin drops below the 10.3% earned in both 2024 and 2025 for two consecutive quarters in 2027, scarcity is not translating into pricing, and the wage burden is winning.
  3. The fourth-quarter step-down is real. If fourth-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS comes in below $4.92, the low end of the range implied by guidance, the third quarter included timing gains that will not repeat.
  4. Cash conversion reverses. If full-year 2026 free cash flow lands below the $2.50 billion low end of guidance, the cash surge was working-capital timing. Reported in the fourth-quarter release, expected February 2027.

Summary

Quanta is the largest of the listed electrical contractors we reviewed by revenue. In the third quarter of 2026 it reported revenue of $12.01 billion, adjusted EPS of $6.06, free cash flow of $1.20 billion and backlog of $63.73 billion. About 36% of its roughly 69,500 employees are under collective bargaining agreements, and it owns a lineman college and a national training center. Its customers, led by utilities with a projected $1.1 trillion capital plan, need more crews than the labor market supplies.

At the October 30, 2026 close the market valued the equity at about $93.5 billion, or roughly 34 times guided 2026 adjusted EPS. Quanta has not broken out data center exposure, its labor constraint limits how fast it can convert backlog, and its guidance implies a softer fourth quarter than the third. The crew base is large and union-trained, and the price reflects that. What remains open is how long scarcity persists, which the four signposts above are built to test.

Nash & Vance Research and its principals may hold, buy or sell shares of PWR at any time without notice. This memo is general information, not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures are as of the dates cited and may have changed. Read the full disclosures.

Compared with

  • GE Vernova GEV on NYSE

    How long is the backlog for turbines and grid equipment, and what will it earn?

  • Eaton ETN on NYSE

    Does data center demand change the cycle for electrical equipment?

Also compared with EMCOR, MasTec, Primoris and MYR Group, which we do not cover.

Read with