Intuitive Surgical ISRG on NASDAQ. Physical AI and Robotics. Memo updated .
How long does a large installed base of surgical robots hold off new rivals?
Intuitive Surgical makes the da Vinci robotic surgery systems and the Ion robotic lung biopsy platform. Hospitals buy the systems, then buy instruments, accessories and service for every procedure performed. About 12,100 da Vinci systems are installed worldwide, and surgeons performed roughly 906,000 da Vinci procedures in the third quarter of 2026. Recurring revenue is about three quarters of sales. The company now faces its first credible wave of U.S. challengers, from Medtronic, Johnson & Johnson and CMR Surgical, while Chinese makers are winning export orders.
Latest reported figures
| Revenue (TTM)Four quarters to Sep 30, 2026 | $11.58B |
|---|---|
| da Vinci installed baseSep 30, 2026 | 12,094 |
| da Vinci proceduresQ3 2026 | ~906,000 (+14%) |
| Recurring share of revenueNine months to Sep 30, 2026 | 75.8% |
| Non-GAAP gross marginQ3 2026 | 69.9% |
| Cash and investmentsSep 30, 2026 | $6.80B |
The company
- Legal name
- Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
- Ticker
- ISRG on NASDAQ
- Sector
- Physical AI and Robotics
- Headquarters
- Sunnyvale, CA
- Founded
- 1995
- CEO
- Dave Rosa
- Employees
- 17,021 (Dec 31, 2025)
- Market value
- $162.4B at the November 5, 2026 close
- Share price
- Website
- intuitive.com
Contents
Thesis
Intuitive Surgical sells robots once and instruments for years. The company’s 12,094 installed da Vinci systems as of September 30, 2026 each pull a stream of single-use instruments, accessories and service contracts. In the first nine months of 2026, instruments and accessories plus service were $6.61 billion of $8.71 billion in revenue, or 75.8%. That recurring base is the company’s defense, and it is also why rivals want in.
The installed base holds rivals off through surgeon training and habit, hospital capital already sunk into operating rooms, and clinical evidence accumulated since the first da Vinci launched in 1999. Each layer is slow to replicate, and none is permanent.
Near term, the evidence favors the incumbent. Third quarter revenue rose 22% to $3.05 billion, da Vinci procedures grew about 14% to roughly 906,000 for the quarter, and the newest platform, da Vinci 5, accounted for 315 of 546 system placements. Nothing in those numbers shows share loss.
The pressure is real, though, and it arrived all at once. Medtronic’s Hugo received FDA clearance for urology in December 2025. Johnson & Johnson’s Ottava received De Novo authorization on July 22, 2026. CMR Surgical’s Versius Plus made its U.S. debut in March 2026. In China, MicroPort’s Toumai has passed 300 global commercial orders. Intuitive also agreed in October to a $450 million antitrust settlement with injunctive relief that bears directly on its instrument and service franchise.
The installed base buys time. A rival can place a handful of robots in a year without moving Intuitive’s results. The test comes when rivals clear a broad set of general surgery and gynecology indications and bid on contracts where the hospital buys instruments for both fleets. Instrument pricing and economics will show the damage before unit share does.
Sources
- Intuitive Surgical, Q3 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1) sec.gov
- Intuitive Surgical, Form 10-Q, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 sec.gov
- Intuitive Surgical, Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 sec.gov
- Urology Times, Hugo robot-assisted surgery system launches on U.S. market urologytimes.com
- Johnson & Johnson, FDA De Novo authorization for OTTAVA system, Jul 2026 investor.jnj.com
- AOL, CMR Surgical Versius Plus U.S. debut, Mar 26, 2026 lite.aol.com
- MicroPort, Toumai surgical robot surpasses 300 global commercial orders microport.com
Company History
Intuitive was founded in the mid-1990s to commercialize telemanipulation technology for minimally invasive surgery. The company’s own filing says its first da Vinci system launched in 1999 and describes a history of “over 30 years.” The product line has since moved through several generations to da Vinci Xi and now da Vinci 5, with a single-port variant (SP) and the Ion lung platform added alongside.
The Ion platform was FDA cleared in 2019, with minimally invasive lung biopsy as its first cleared indication. It extended Intuitive from soft tissue surgery into diagnostics, a segment where a bronchoscopy catheter and a robotic arm replace manual navigation.
The installed base shows the compounding. The company ended 2024 with 9,902 da Vinci systems, ended 2025 with 11,106, and reached 12,094 by September 30, 2026. Revenue rose from $8.35 billion in 2024 to $10.06 billion in 2025, a 21% increase.
Two recent corporate events matter for the thesis. On March 1, 2026, the company acquired its distribution businesses for da Vinci and Ion in Italy, Spain, Portugal, Malta, San Marino and associated territories for about $533.1 million in cash, net of settled receivables. Direct control of those markets gives Intuitive pricing and service ownership where a distributor stood before. Separately, a 2023 anti-corruption campaign in China delayed or canceled tenders, and the company says it placed fewer systems there in 2025 than it expected.
Dave Rosa now leads the company as CEO, a title attributed to him in the Q3 2026 earnings release. The company employed approximately 17,021 full-time staff at the end of 2025, of whom 7,625 worked in manufacturing and 2,288 in research and development.
Product
da Vinci multi-port systems
The da Vinci multi-port family is the core of the business. The 10-K lists over 70 representative clinical uses across general, urologic, gynecologic, cardiothoracic, and head and neck surgery. More than half of the procedures are for benign conditions, according to the same filing, which matters because benign volume (hernia, gallbladder, hysterectomy) is large, repeatable and growing as surgeons convert from laparoscopy.
Da Vinci 5 is the fifth-generation platform and has become the main placement vehicle. The company says it has more than 10,000 times the computing power of da Vinci Xi. In 2025 Intuitive placed 870 da Vinci 5 systems out of 1,721 total placements. In the third quarter of 2026 the share rose to 315 of 546, against 240 of 427 a year earlier. Japan cleared da Vinci 5 in July 2025 for all da Vinci Xi indications except cardiac.
Why the generational shift matters for competition: every da Vinci 5 placed to an existing Xi customer is a replacement cycle that the hospital might otherwise have put out to bid. Intuitive controls the timing of that cycle through a new product that its rivals cannot yet match feature for feature.
da Vinci SP and Ion
The single-port da Vinci SP addresses surgery through one small incision and is counted in the company’s broader platform figures. The company’s release credits broad-based adoption across multi-port, single-port and Ion platforms.
Ion is the fastest-growing line. Ion procedures grew about 31% to roughly 49,700 in the third quarter, the installed base reached 1,152 systems (up 21%), and the company placed 56 units in the quarter. For full year 2025, Ion procedures were about 144,100, up 51%, per the 10-K summary. Noah Medical is named as a robotic competitor in the 10-K.
Instruments, accessories and service
This is the product that carries the thesis. Instruments and accessories (staplers, energy devices, scissors, drapes) are consumed per case. Revenue for the line was $1.80 billion in the third quarter, up 18%, against 14% da Vinci procedure growth. A simple division of that revenue by the quarter’s roughly 906,000 da Vinci procedures gives about $1,984 per procedure. This is our arithmetic and includes Ion and accessories, so it overstates a pure da Vinci figure, but it frames the per-procedure value that a rival must undercut.
Service revenue was $482.2 million in the quarter. The EndoWrist litigation, discussed under risks, concerns who is allowed to repair and reuse instruments and so touches both lines.
Market
Customer
The customer is a hospital system, surgery center, or health network. Surgeons choose the platform, administrators fund it, and payers reimburse procedures at rates that do not rise when a robot is used. That structure favors systems that lower total cost per case and fill operating room time.
Intuitive’s go-to-market is direct in the U.S. and in much of the world. The company sells directly in the U.S., Europe (excluding several southern and eastern markets), Japan, South Korea, India, Taiwan, Canada and, through a majority-owned joint venture with Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical, China. Distributors cover the rest. In 2025 the U.S. contributed 68% of revenue and markets outside the U.S. 32%.
In the third quarter of 2026 U.S. revenue was $2,063.0 million against $1,717.6 million, up 20%. Revenue outside the U.S. was $985.7 million against $787.5 million, up 25%, helped in part by the acquired Southern European distribution businesses.
Hospital financing has changed in a way that matters for the base. Of the 546 systems placed in the third quarter, 291 were operating leases and 160 of those were usage-based, compared with 231 leased, 115 usage-based, a year earlier. Usage-based leases tie the hospital’s payments to procedures, which lowers the upfront barrier to adopting da Vinci and raises the cost of switching mid-contract.
Market Size
Intuitive does not publish a total addressable market figure in the documents we opened, and we do not estimate one. The observable market is the company’s own procedure volume. In 2025 surgeons performed approximately 3,153,000 da Vinci procedures, up about 18%. In the third quarter of 2026 the figure was roughly 906,000, up 14%, and the company said customers performed over 10,000 procedures per day on average.
Management’s 2026 guide is for da Vinci procedure growth of about 14% to 15%, landing closer to the midpoint. That compares with 18% growth in 2025. The deceleration is gradual and applies to a larger base, but it is the first number to watch if rivals begin to take cases.
A rough measure of penetration is utilization. Annualizing the third quarter gives about 3.6 million procedures on 12,094 systems, or around 300 procedures per system per year. That is our calculation and uses period-end rather than average systems. Higher utilization per system, rather than only new placements, has been a growth driver and signals the headroom still left in existing hospitals.
Competition
Competitive Landscape
The 10-K says Intuitive faces greater competition from larger and well-established companies, such as Johnson & Johnson and Medtronic, and lists a dozen robotic-assisted competitors by name, including CMR Surgical, Distalmotion, Karl Storz, Medicaroid, meerecompany, Noah Medical, SS Innovations and five Chinese companies. It also warns that the company expects increasing competition within China for robotic-assisted systems.
The competition operates on three fronts at once. In U.S. soft tissue surgery, Medtronic and J&J bring large sales forces and existing hospital contracts. In the hospital’s operating room design, CMR and J&J sell smaller, modular or table-mounted architectures. In China and in emerging markets, local makers compete on price with government support.
The incumbent’s moat is the sum of switching costs. A surgeon trained on da Vinci has done hundreds of cases, the hospital has staff trained on setup and instrument handling, and the hospital’s data and credentialing are tied to the platform. A rival must offer something that outweighs retraining. Price is the obvious lever, which is why the 10-K warns that revenues “may be reduced due to pricing pressure.”
Competitors
Medtronic Hugo
Hugo received FDA clearance for urologic procedures in December 2025 (prostatectomy, nephrectomy, cystectomy). The first U.S. commercial case, a prostatectomy, was performed at the Cleveland Clinic and announced on February 17, 2026. The registration IDE study enrolled 137 patients and reported surgical success of 98.5% against a performance goal of 85%. Medtronic says Hugo is available in more than 35 countries and intends to seek gynecologic and general surgery indications, including hernia repair.
Hugo’s strength is Medtronic’s hospital relationships and its stapling and energy portfolio. In September 2026 the FDA cleared the LigaSure RAS Maryland instrument for Hugo, which works with the Valleylab FT10 energy platform. Its weakness today is indication breadth: urology is a minority of general da Vinci use, and the largest benign volumes sit in general surgery and gynecology.
Johnson & Johnson Ottava
J&J’s Ottava received De Novo authorization on July 22, 2026 for general surgery procedures including gastric bypass, gastrectomy, cholecystectomy, splenectomy, appendectomy and hiatal hernia repair. J&J describes it as the first table-integrated soft tissue robot, with arms built into the operating table. It claims a footprint 30% to 50% smaller than boom- and cart-mounted systems, a claim based on its own evaluation. The company plans a limited launch with select customers, and a U.S. trial in inguinal hernia is ongoing.
The strategic risk for Intuitive here comes from J&J’s installed relationships in general surgery, where its staplers and energy tools are widely used. The practical limit is that the launch is deliberately narrow and a De Novo pathway means the product carries a new device classification, not a clearance against an existing predicate.
CMR Surgical
CMR’s Versius Plus received FDA 510(k) clearance in December 2025 for cholecystectomy in adults 22 and older and made its U.S. debut at SAGES 2026 in Tampa. The company says Versius has treated more than 45,000 patients in over 30 countries and calls itself the second most widely used robotic platform worldwide. CMR is privately held, founded in 2014, and is building partnerships with hospitals and ambulatory surgery centers. The release gives no installed system count, so we cannot size its base. A modular, lower-cost design aimed at surgery centers is the type of entrant that competes where Intuitive’s capital cost is hardest to justify.
MicroPort MedBot and Chinese makers
MicroPort’s Toumai reached more than 300 global commercial orders by June 16, 2026, with more than one third placed in the first half of the year. The system is installed in over 60 countries and regions, and the company cites annual production capacity of up to 500 systems. It reported telesurgery in China, the UK, Brazil, Thailand and India in the first half of 2026, including a procedure over a distance of up to 18,900 km. The page does not mention U.S. FDA status.
The scale is still small next to Intuitive. Toumai’s 300 orders compare with Intuitive’s 546 placements in a single quarter. The relevance is price and geography. Chinese vendors sell in markets where Intuitive’s direct presence is thin, and they supply a reference design that cost-sensitive hospitals in Europe, Latin America and the Middle East can benchmark against. Intuitive notes in its own filing that Shenzhen Edge Medical, Shandong Weigao, Beijing Surgerii and Harbin Sizhe Rui are among the Chinese entrants.
Sources
- Intuitive Surgical, Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 sec.gov
- Urology Times, Hugo robot-assisted surgery system launches on U.S. market urologytimes.com
- Medtronic, FDA clearance for LigaSure RAS Maryland on Hugo, Sep 16, 2026 news.medtronic.com
- Johnson & Johnson, FDA De Novo authorization for OTTAVA system, Jul 2026 investor.jnj.com
- AOL, CMR Surgical Versius Plus U.S. debut, Mar 26, 2026 lite.aol.com
- MicroPort, Toumai surgical robot surpasses 300 global commercial orders microport.com
Business Model
Intuitive uses a razor-and-blade structure with three revenue lines. In the first nine months of 2026, instruments and accessories were $5,218.7 million, systems were $2,104.8 million and service was $1,388.3 million, for total revenue of $8,711.8 million.
| Period | Instruments and accessories | Service | Systems |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9M 2025 | $4,360.6 million | $1,150.1 million | $1,687.8 million |
| 9M 2026 | $5,218.7 million | $1,388.3 million | $2,104.8 million |
Nine months ended September 30. Instruments and accessories plus service are the recurring lines. Source: Intuitive Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Growth was broad. Over the same period a year earlier, instruments and accessories were $4,360.6 million, systems $1,687.8 million, and service $1,150.1 million. That makes nine-month growth of about 20% for instruments and accessories, 25% for systems and 21% for service, and 21% for the total. The mix is stable, so the recurring share has been near three quarters of revenue.
Leasing deepens the model. Operating lease revenue at Intuitive System Leasing was $787.0 million in the first nine months, about 9% of total revenue, and variable lease revenue tied to usage was $503.8 million. A hospital on a usage lease pays per procedure instead of buying the robot, so the system and the consumable are bundled into one payment. That deepens recurring revenue and ties the customer to the platform across the contract term.
Manufacturing footprint is a cost lever and a tariff exposure. The 10-K says Intuitive manufactures a significant majority of its instruments and accessories in Mexico, and that new U.S. tariffs imposed in 2025 can raise costs and reduce gross margin.
The economics reward volume. Each additional procedure adds an instrument sale on a robot that is already installed or financed. That is why the competitive question centers on instrument pricing and not on system price alone.
Financials
Full year 2025 revenue was $10,064.7 million, up from $8,352.1 million. GAAP income from operations was $2,945.5 million (about 29% of revenue by our calculation), GAAP net income attributable to Intuitive was $2,856.0 million, or $7.87 per diluted share, and non-GAAP net income was $3,240.2 million, or $8.93 per share.
The third quarter of 2026 is the latest reported period. Revenue was $3,048.7 million against $2,505.1 million, up 22%. GAAP gross margin was 68.4% against 66.4%, and non-GAAP gross margin was 69.9% against 68.0%. The quarter included a recognized reduction in cost of revenue of $27.8 million from refunds of previously paid IEEPA tariffs.
Reported profit diverges from underlying profit this quarter. GAAP income from operations was $592.6 million against $759.7 million a year earlier, a margin of about 19%, because of the $450 million settlement charge booked in selling, general and administrative expense. GAAP net income was $522.8 million, or $1.49 per diluted share, down from $704.4 million, or $1.95. Non-GAAP operating income was $1,269.7 million (about 42% of revenue), and non-GAAP net income was $1,054.5 million, or $3.00 per share, up from $2.40.
Trailing twelve months revenue to September 30, 2026 is about $11.58 billion. We derived it by adding the nine-month 2026 total of $8,711.8 million to fourth quarter 2025 revenue of about $2,866 million (full-year 2025 less the nine months of 2025, $7,198.5 million).
Capital return is large. The company repurchased 7.8 million shares for $2.94 billion in the third quarter, and cash, cash equivalents and investments fell by $1.83 billion in the quarter to $6.80 billion. The cover page of the 10-Q shows 346,643,718 shares outstanding as of October 15, 2026, down from 355,130,237 on January 28, 2026.
Guidance for 2026 includes non-GAAP gross margin of 68.7% to 69.3%, which absorbs an estimated tariff impact of 0.9% of revenue before recognized refunds, and non-GAAP operating expense growth of 11% to 13%.
Valuation
All market data here is as of the October 30, 2026 close. ISRG closed at $432.01 that day, down 3.7% on the session. With 346,643,718 shares outstanding at the October 15 cover date, market capitalization was about $149.8 billion. Both inputs are linked, and the product is our calculation.
Subtracting $6.80 billion of cash and investments gives an enterprise value near $143.0 billion. Against trailing revenue of $11.58 billion that is about 12.3 times, and against 2025 revenue of $10.06 billion about 14.2 times. On 2025 non-GAAP earnings of $8.93 per share the price is about 48 times, and on 2025 GAAP earnings of $7.87 about 55 times. These are trailing multiples on a past year, and they do not include 2026 profit, which is higher.
The valuation implies that investors expect procedure growth in the mid-teens and stable instrument pricing to persist for years. A multiple of this kind has little room for a sustained fall in recurring revenue per procedure. It does not require flawless execution, since the company has grown revenue by around 20% for nine months and protected margins against tariffs.
We do not offer a fair value. The reference points to watch are the pace of procedure growth against the 14% to 15% guide, gross margin against the 68.7% to 69.3% guide, and any disclosed discounting in contested U.S. accounts.
Sources
Key Opportunities
Da Vinci 5 upgrade cycle
With 315 of 546 placements in the third quarter on da Vinci 5, and an installed base of more than 12,000 largely on earlier generations, the replacement runway is long. Each upgrade resets the hospital’s contract and gives Intuitive a chance to extend usage-based leases that lock in instruments for several years. The upgrade also lets the company put new software and instrument capabilities in front of surgeons before rivals match them.
Ion and diagnostics
Ion procedures grew about 31% in the third quarter and 51% in 2025, and the installed base reached 1,152 systems. The platform sits upstream of cancer surgery, where early lung diagnosis feeds later treatment. If bronchoscopy follows the pattern of soft tissue surgery, utilization per system rises with each new site, though Noah Medical competes in the segment.
Procedure growth in benign surgery
More than half of da Vinci procedures are for benign conditions, and procedure growth of 14% in the third quarter of 2026 came on top of 18% for full year 2025. Hernia, gallbladder and colorectal conversions from laparoscopy have lower per-case instrument spend than complex cancer surgery but far higher volume. Sustained growth here keeps the recurring line compounding even if system placements slow.
Direct control of more markets
The purchase of the Southern European distribution businesses for about $533.1 million moves service and pricing into Intuitive’s hands in several large markets. If the company repeats this approach where distributors currently hold the relationship, it widens its recurring base without needing a new product.
Key Risks
Credible U.S. rivals with broader hospital relationships
Medtronic and J&J can bundle robots with staplers, energy and capital deals. Hugo has one cleared indication and Ottava has a limited launch, so near-term effects are small. The risk is that clearance for general surgery and gynecology on Hugo, plus expansion of Ottava, converts this into a pricing contest. The 10-K explicitly flags pricing pressure.
Legal and regulatory pressure on the instrument and service franchise
The antitrust class action over EndoWrist service and repair settled for a one-time $450 million payment and mutually agreed injunctive relief, without admission of liability, subject to court approval. Litigation accruals were $463.2 million at September 30, 2026, up from $6.2 million at year end. On August 13, 2026 the Ninth Circuit reversed the district court judgment in the SIS antitrust case and remanded it, and Intuitive petitioned for rehearing on September 29, 2026. The terms of the injunctive relief are not in the documents we opened, and could widen third-party repair and reuse of instruments.
Chinese price competition and export reach
Intuitive wrote that it expects increasing competition in China and that tenders were delayed in 2025. Its joint venture has a noncontrolling interest of $131.6 million, which shows the scale of the local partner stake. Toumai’s reach into over 60 countries gives hospitals outside the U.S. a lower-priced alternative.
Tariffs and manufacturing concentration
The company manufactures most instruments in Mexico, and tariffs are guided to cost 0.9% of revenue in 2026 before refunds. The release says additional tariffs beyond current expectations could materially affect 2026 results.
Growth deceleration at a premium multiple
Procedure growth guidance of 14% to 15% for 2026 compares with 18% in 2025. At about 48 times 2025 non-GAAP earnings, a further slowdown without offsetting margin gains would compress returns even with no share loss.
What Would Prove Us Wrong
Our view is that the installed base holds off rivals for several more years and that competition shows up first in pricing. These signposts would contradict it.
First, da Vinci procedure growth below 12% for full year 2026, against guidance of 14% to 15%, reported with fourth quarter results in early 2027. That would indicate case volume is moving to rivals or that demand is saturating faster than we assume.
Second, non-GAAP gross margin below 68.7% for full year 2026, the bottom of the current guide. Excluding tariff effects, a shortfall would point to discounting or a weaker mix, which is where pricing pressure would first appear.
Third, FDA clearance of Medtronic Hugo for general surgery or gynecology, or expansion of Ottava to inguinal hernia, with a disclosed U.S. hospital placement count above 100 systems for either product by the end of 2027. At that scale the base no longer protects the incumbent in the highest-volume specialties.
Fourth, instruments and accessories revenue growth that falls behind da Vinci procedure growth for two consecutive quarters in 2027. In the third quarter of 2026 instrument revenue grew 18% against procedure growth of 14%, so a reversal would indicate falling revenue per procedure.
Summary
Intuitive ends October 2026 with 12,094 da Vinci systems, roughly 906,000 quarterly procedures, 22% revenue growth in the third quarter and a recurring revenue share near 76%. Nothing in the latest quarter shows lost share.
The rivals are real but early. Hugo, Ottava, Versius Plus and Toumai all have a commercial product, and the first three have U.S. authorization for at least one indication. They are narrow and small: Toumai’s 300 orders sit against Intuitive’s 546 placements in one quarter.
Surgeon training, hospital contracts and a growing share of usage-based leases protect the base, and each erodes slowly. Procedure growth, gross margin and instrument revenue per procedure would show it happening. At about $149.8 billion in market value on October 30, 2026, the shares already price sustained mid-teens growth. We will update as Hugo and Ottava add indications and as the antitrust settlement terms become public.
Nash & Vance Research and its principals may hold, buy or sell shares of ISRG at any time without notice. This memo is general information, not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures are as of the dates cited and may have changed. Read the full disclosures.
Compared with
Symbotic SYM on NASDAQ
Can warehouse automation sell well beyond its anchor customer?
Teradyne TER on NASDAQ
Do collaborative robots become a real growth line inside a test-equipment company?
Also compared with Medtronic, Johnson & Johnson, MicroPort MedBot and CMR Surgical, which we do not cover.
Read with
Physical AI: Who Owns the Robot Floor Physical AI and Robotics report. Published October 30, 2026.